CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F83184

Ms. Nancy Carson
Amasia Int’l., Ltd.
34 Third Ave.
Burlington, MA 01803

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Carson:

In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style H040 is a handbag composed of horsehair front and back with leather sides, bottom and handles.

The applicable subheading for the handbag, style H040 will be 4303.90.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division